QUESTION

I filed a complain against a lawyer with the bar association because he misappropriation a fund of mine. The complain has not been resolved yet.

Asked on Sep 24th, 2012 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My ex-wife is hiring him now to represent her in court. Is this a conflict of interest?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoptions Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Bergman Law Firm
Update Your Profile
A little close for comfort.  If you have already contacted the State Bar, you should add a follow up letter, advising the reviewing committee of his accepting employment on your ex-wife's behalf. (Against you?) Not enough information to tell you what will happen.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2012 at 11:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters