QUESTION

I filed a motion (in NJ) and the plaintiff was supposed to respond with her cross motion yesterday. She never responded. What will happen next?

Asked on Jun 29th, 2012 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was asking for an adjustment in child support since the plaintiff is now employed as well as more time with our daughter. I want my motion heard in court and I''m concerned the court will dismiss my motion because she didn''t respond with a cross motion.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
The court will not dismiss your motion simply because she did not respond.  there is a possibility that the court will grant your motion if you filed the correct information.  The Court may also require more information from you including an updated CIS, but they will not dismiss your motion.  Good luck !!
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2012 at 12:40 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters