QUESTION

I filed a petition to modify the parent child relationship and my children’s mother has not responded. I want to go forward and get a default judgmen

Asked on Jan 24th, 2018 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
My case was filed in Texas, where the kids live and I live in Florida. Can I get a court date set by the staff attorney for the county without having to fly to Texas? I would like to make one trip, if possible, to settle this case.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
Hello, over state cases are very complex and tiring. Did you get an attorney in Texas to monitor and go through the case? If not you should consider hiring an attorney that can help you do all this without having the need to go there.  Please keep in mind that not all lawyers are the same, therefore be very cautious as to which attorney or law firm you chose to work with. We are based in New York but my network of SMS ATTORNEYS does travel out of state for clients and we might have a Child Custody lawyer available in Texas. Feel free to give us a call for a free consultation. If you're facing financial hardship, one option may be to speak with the court clerk about a court-appointed lawyer, known as a Pro Bono, or free lawyer. If you would like to retain our services while on a limited budget, do let us know and we will try to do our best to offer payment plans options. Ahsan Syed answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and do not constitute legal advice or establish an attorney-client relationship with SMS ATTORNEYS without a signed retainer. Thank You. Toll-Free 1-877-866-8665 // Child Custody Lawyer in Texas.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2018 at 10:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters