QUESTION

i filed an assault complaint in the police precint against my daughter and want to dismiss it

Asked on Nov 12th, 2012 on Domestic Violence - New York
More details to this question:
we got into an altercation and by accident i was burnt with a cigarette. Now the detective keeps on calling my house stating that she needs to turn herself in. Five minutes after I left the precint, I called them to request that they trash the complaint. IThey never explained to me what the consequences of this complaint would entail.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Once a person files a complaint, only the District Attorney can consent to withdraw it. Probably the court issued a temporary order of protection against your daughter requiring her to stay away from you and your home. You could go to the arraignment and talk to the defense attorney. If a complainant is subpoenaed to appear in court for a trial, some complainants don't show up and the case is dismissed.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2012 at 2:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters