QUESTION

I filed divorce papers in February 2012 and wanted to know how long they are valid before I have to file again?

Asked on Jul 24th, 2012 on Divorce - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If no action is taken to serve within six months the Court may dismiss the case to make you start from scratch.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters