QUESTION

i filed for a divorce after i found out my husband was still legally married, got letter from judge stating i need to submit judgement decalringi

Asked on Jan 12th, 2013 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
nullity of a void marriage, pursuant to domestic relations law 149. i need to submit proper papers within 60 days. i called all courts and noone is able to help me on what forms i need to file. for the divorce i already served him with papers etc...but now that i have to do a void marriage..i dont know where to start and what forms i need , any help is greatly appreciated
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You've just discovered the perils of trying to serve as your own attorney. There is no court approved form for what you want to do. Your best option is to contact a local attorney and get the proper papers drafted. It shouldn't be that expensive.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2013 at 8:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters