QUESTION

I filed for a legal separation in 2004 but never went to court, am I still legally separated?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2016 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I now live in a different county from where I filed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
If you didn't carry the petition to judgment back in 2004, the case may have been dismissed after five years. The best thing to do is check with the court to see if the file is still open. You are still legally married until you have a judgment of dissolution of marriage. It is illegal for you to remarry until that happens.
Answered on May 19th, 2016 at 7:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters