QUESTION

i filed for a legal separation, now i have a default divorce. How did this happen. Am I divorced

Asked on May 21st, 2016 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I filed for a legal separation in 2013, now i have a default divorce. How did this happen I am trying to find out if I am divorced
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
if you filed initially for a legal separation, unless your spouse counter claimed for a divorce, or you both agreed prior to final judgment to convert the case to a divorce, it would make no sense that a final divorce was entered. Check your court history at the Wisconsin circuit court access site (known as c cap) for the status of your case, as well as your decree which is labeled, findings of fact, conclusions of law and judgment.
Answered on May 22nd, 2016 at 8:17 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters