QUESTION

I filed for a no fault divorce in 2002 or 2003, my husband still won't sign. I don't have the finances to hire another lawyer, what can I do?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2014 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Every office in my city's courthouse says they cannot give any legal advice and tell me to hire an attorney. I've been stuck in this situation for years not knowing what I can to to end this marriage. We have been legally separated since 2003.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You would have to amend that original complaint to a 3301(d) complaint--separated for more than 2 years--and proceed accordingly. Follow, carefully, the requirements under Pennsylvania Civil Rules of Procedure 1920: http://www.pacode.com/secure/data/231/231toc.html  
Answered on Aug 28th, 2014 at 12:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters