QUESTION

I filed for CS from my ex whom is married. Both are active duty military. Can both of their incomes be used for child support?

Asked on Jun 05th, 2014 on Child Support - California
More details to this question:
Both are E-6 with a combined income of $7200 not including the $2200 in BAH
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving San Rafael, CA at Richard Helzberg
Update Your Profile
BAH is considered.  Spouses income is not considered except, if they file a joint return, to determine tax effect so net income, which is what child support is based on, but not to include as income to determine the amount of child support.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2014 at 6:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters