QUESTION

I filed for divorce a few weeks ago, but would like my husband to leave the house. I know it doesn't matter that I bought this home on my own before marriage and all or that he hasn't contributed a dime to the mortage or bills. The fact is, he's a drug addict. He's stealing everything out from under us. He's stolen the children's video games, my jewelry, tools, anything he can get. He doesn't come home sometimes from one night to the next and I'm finding drug paraphanelia in various "hiding" places. We have young children and this isn't safe. Police won't do anything. How can I get him out?

Asked on Feb 15th, 2011 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I filed for divorce a few weeks ago, but would like my husband to leave the house. I know it doesn't matter that I bought this home on my own before marriage and all or that he hasn't contributed a dime to the mortage or bills. The fact is, he's a drug addict. He's stealing everything out from under us. He's stolen the children's video games, my jewelry, tools, anything he can get. He doesn't come home sometimes from one night to the next and I'm finding drug paraphanelia in various "hiding" places. We have young children and this isn't safe. Police won't do anything. How can I get him out?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
You can file a Petition for Exclusive Possession of the Marital Home.  You should consult an attorney in your area to discuss this, as well as moving the divorce along.  Hopefully, this doesn't get to you too late to help.  
Answered on Aug 27th, 2011 at 10:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters