QUESTION

I filed for divorce and my husband came in the middle of the night and took my car and wrecked it. Can I charge him with unlawful use?

Asked on Mar 26th, 2022 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
He is abusive and has threatened my life so I made him leave and I filed for a divorce
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Although I initially read your question to mean charge him criminally, I now surmise that you mean civilly.   If you are asking if you can include the damage in the divorce case, most certainly.  However, I trust you have submitted the claim to your insurance carrier. I trust this answers your question, and if you reside in the Delaware Valley, feel free to call or email on a free initial basis. Best Regards,   Matthew R. Nahrgang, Esquire 35 Evansburg Road, Ste 400 Collegeville, PA 19426 (610) 489-3041 o (610) 489-3042 fax nahrganglaw.com
Answered on Mar 28th, 2022 at 9:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters