QUESTION

I filed for divorce but never submitted the Summons six months ago...what now?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2017 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
On 7/25/16 I went to the courthouse for divorce and just now noticed the Summons was unserved...do I need to refile this with the court to be served, as I had never filed any other paperwork until just this last month, on the 30th...?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Your facts are a bit unclear; it should not have been possible to complete a divorce without proof of issuance and service of a Summons as well as a Complaint.  Rather than guessing, which is all that is possible from your posted question, you should probably get copies of all of the filed documents and consult with a family law specialist; if service was incomplete or inadequate, any resulting court order is subject to being set aside as void.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2017 at 1:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters