QUESTION

I filed for divorce from my husband in New Jersey. iIf I take out a mortgage to buy a house for me to move to, could my current husband have a claim

Asked on Sep 06th, 2017 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I would take out the mortgage as my own debt and take title to the house before the divorce is final.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
Ordinarily anything that you gain as an asset or a liability after filing for divorce is no longer considered marital property. So while money that you are putting up toward the house may or may not have been equitable income, the house itself is being purchased post date of the complaint and would not be subject to a claim.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2017 at 8:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters