QUESTION

I filed for divorce in 2013. My spouse recived an accident settlement which is considered marital proerty in my state. i was married for 25 years.

Asked on Feb 06th, 2015 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
we decided to split the money 50/50. This agreement was made sept 2014. His attorney has possession of the money My lawyer was suppose to write up the agreement. my lawyer has not done so as of today and I she hasn't returned my phone calls in a month. I want to know if anything can happen to my 50%. I am going to have to hire a new lawyer to resolve this but I want to make sure my ex will not be able to receive my portion of the money since it was a verbal agreement made in a meeting with both lawyers present.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If there's a written agreement, his lawyer should be holding your share in escrow. If it was a verbal agreement, it should still be binding. Your (new) attorney can enter into a consent order with his attorney to release the funds or petition the court to order release of the funds.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2015 at 7:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters