QUESTION

I filed for divorce in may 2016. I tried to do it without a lawyer. I was so mixed up. We are not divorced yet. Do I have to file and pay fee over?

Asked on Dec 15th, 2016 on Divorce - Iowa
More details to this question:
I put a order of protection on my estranged husband in October 2015. Which granted me custody and house. I filed for divorce in may. He would not agree to pay child support or let me claim kids on taxes that's why a separation agreement was not ever filed. I work 36 hours a week fir 5$ plus tips. I pay 500$ for rent and provide all support. They see him every Friday and Saturday. How can I find an affordable solution. He lives in our old house with his 19 year old girlfriend. Who we've known since birth. I can't stop that but I won't have him not helping and claiming my kids. I rely on that lump sum to pay a years rent up front to be able to sustain on my wages.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lisa, If your case was dismissed, then you will have to file again and pay a fee to re-initiate the divorce action.   If you and your husband can agree on most issues, this might not cost you too much, and you might benefit from an attorney just helpinig you draw up the final paperwork to file with the court.  Depending on where you are in Iowa, you might be required to go to mediation to try to work out the divorce details, which you can do with/without an attorney.   I recommend consulting with an attornoey in your area.  Most offer no/low cost consultations to start.   Good luck,   Donna  DONNA R. MILLER Telephone 515.245.4300 | Fax 515.245.4452  Email dmiller@grefesidney.com   GREFE • SIDNEY 500 East Court Avenue Suite 200 | P.O. Box 10434    Des Moines, Iowa 50306 | www.grefesidney.com   
Answered on Dec 19th, 2016 at 6:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters