QUESTION

I filed for divorce in PA and my wife still uses credit cards in both our names what can I do?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2013 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I found my wife had numerous affairs, is bi-polar and I have a pfa against her and I have custody of the 2 kids. She took out fraudulent loans in my name and has a credit card in my name as well. I got the loan straightened out, what do I do about the credit card? I filed for divorce months ago, and have been separated for over a yr. She is ruining my credit
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
In the divorce proceedings, what she has run up on the card may not be credited to you when your property and debt is resolved in a conciliation or hearing. The problem is that you are both liable to the credit card company if you let this thing go. I would call the credit card company and tell them to close the account and send them a certified letter telling them the same. Keep a copy of the letter. You may want to hire a divorce lawyer to file a petition that requests the judge to issue an order to remove you from the account or close it. Consult with a divorce attorney immediately before your credit is ruined.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2013 at 8:04 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters