QUESTION

I filed my paperwork for a divorce with Newport News Court, but now before the divorce get finalized, i need to File a Motion of Amend Complaint.

Asked on Jun 19th, 2019 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
I have no clue as to do that or what it means, my paperwork is just sitting on a desk until i file that motion of amend complaint can someone help me so i can get this divorce decree?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Fairfax, VA
2 Awards
If the Court has asked you to file a Motion to Amend the Complaint, this request suggests that you made an error in your initial submission.  It is not unusual for the Clerk to contact parties--once a Complaint has been filed, together with other supporting documents, to state that there is a problem.   When the Clerk contacts a party, this generally provides an opportunity for the moving party to fix the problem.  Unfortunately, your specific question cannot be answered in this forum without a review of the pleadings filed with the Court.  Lawyers.com offers general information and not legal advice.  You are asking for legal advice, which will require further discussion of your specific problem, and the best way to correct the problem.  I suggest that you contact a lawyer, preferably in your area, to discuss your matter in greater details, including the possibility of scheduling an office meeting.  Best of luck~
Answered on Jun 25th, 2019 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters