QUESTION

I filed papers for my divorce in 2018, I needed to file witness statements, those are being sent to file in jan 2021. What would the next step be?

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2021 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
all paperwork was filed in 2018 with the exception of the witness statements. those are being sent to the circuit clerk currently what is the next step? how do i file a change of address and what would that fee be?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Fairfax, VA
2 Awards
Assuming the case is not dismissed due to the lag in time from the date it was filed to the present, once the file is corrected the Decree and all supporting documents should be sent to a judge for signature.  Best of luck~
Answered on Jan 04th, 2021 at 12:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters