QUESTION

I filled harassment charges do I need or will I need a lawyer

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2016 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I wanted to get a retraining order but I am told I can't get one. I am being followed and I recently almost got into a fight with the person who has been following me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
If the person is threatening you or has committed an act of abuse, call 911.  If you have been assaulted, harassed, stalked, or threatened by a spouse, partner, boyfriend/girlfriend, household member, or family member, legal assistance is available in the form of a Temporary Restraining Order (TRO).  Depending on the circumstances, a judge may convert a TRO into a permanent order of protection (a Final Restraining Order) after a formal hearing. If you are a victim of domestic violence in New Jersey, you can obtain a Temporary Restraining Order against your abuser at either the Family Division of your county Superior Court or at your local police station.  It is not required to have a lawyer with you to obtain a Temporary Restraining Order. After you have filled out paperwork detailing all of the domestic abuse you have suffered (both past and present), a judge will speak to you regarding your situation.  Be sure to relay each account of violence carefully and precisely, in order to present an accurate picture of your domestic situation.  Once your case has been heard, the judge will determine if a New Jersey Temporary Restraining Order should be issued. When the judge grants your Temporary Restraining Order, the police officers have the authority to remove the abuser from your home in order to protect you from further abuse.  Even if the Municipal Court Judge denies your after hours' request (through the police) for a Temporary Restraining Order, you may still reapply during normal business hours at the Superior Courthouse. You and your abuser will be ordered to appear at a final restraining order hearing approximately 10 days after receiving the Temporary Restraining Order.  During this hearing, you and your abuser will both need to appear at court and testify under oath.  Many victims of NJ domestic violence have tremendous difficulty coming face to face with their abuser, especially after obtaining a Temporary Restraining Order.  As such, it is advisable to contact an experienced NJ lawyer to present your case and ensure that a Final Restraining Order is granted. During this confusing and emotional time, it is important to know that you are not alone.  The domestic violence attorneys at Weinberger Law Group are experienced in handling all NJ domestic violence matters and can navigate you through this difficult experience. Call (888) 888-0919 today for a free consultation. You may also find the following webpages to be informative: http://www.weinbergerlawgroup.com/domestic-violence/restraining-orders/ http://www.weinbergerlawgroup.com/domestic-violence/restraining-orders/temporary-protection-whatis-howtoget.aspx http://www.weinbergerlawgroup.com/domestic-violence/restraining-orders/help-how-to-dv-restraining-order-process.aspx  
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2016 at 8:12 AM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters