QUESTION

I filled out child support papers and im scared of the other parent getting visitaion rights hes been to jail if he gets ot can ot be supervised

Asked on Jun 04th, 2013 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Hes been to jail twice Hasnt done nothing for her Im worried about him takeing her from me And him harassing me. He has done it before
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
It is best to request that any visitation be supervised if the offense that led to his incarceration was serious and could indicate danger to your child or yourself. If there is danger request that there be no visitation.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 4:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters