QUESTION

I fired my council after a falling out over her incompetance, not filing correct forms, useless court dates due to her inexperience, and flat out lies

Asked on Jul 07th, 2012 on Family Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
She is extremely unprofessional and has no compassion for my families situation, which she has exprssed to me in Emails. I unfortunately have a court appearance on 7/10 where we are supposed to turn in an Agreement for Modification that was previously signed by both of us due to An Accord of Satisfaction we submitted in his Criminal matter on 7/5. I signed because we want to move out of State to RI and thios is the only way he waould sign an agreement with consent to remove in it. Also should I still file a motion to petioton the court for removal? There is a line in the last stipulation that if I brought a motion it would be heard 7/10 but with the agreement signed... I am so confused... I just want to make sure that this can still be submitted without my old lawyer... Also I recieved a Motion to Withdraw as council from her to be heard the same day... What does this mean and can she even withdraw if I already fired her? I do have Emails from her saying that also.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
BECAUSE you fired your attorney, she MUST withdraw from your case.  Otherwise, her name is going to appear on everything at the court and she will get sent all of your orders, etc.  As for the rest of your question, you do not need an attorney, but it sounds like one would be helpful to help you sort things out.  If you have an agreement that covers your request to move out of state then you probably don't need to file the Petition, but if it doesn't, you should.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2012 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters