QUESTION

I fled my abuser after multiple protective order violations, we had a consensual agreement. He hired the Ford law firm. I have tons of evidence and wi

Asked on Apr 20th, 2018 on Family Law - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I fled my abuser after multiple protective order violations, we had a consensual agreement. He hired the Ford law firm. I have tons of evidence and witnesses but no idea how to submit or supine. I need help! He will get my child and who knows what will happen to her. He has a history of DV and going after his victims children....he has also served time for domestic violence strangulation and he was charged with that on me but being a Metoyer has worked well to his advantage. I have him on VIDEO giving me permission to leave the state..., I was served two weeks ago, and judge Raules wont continue. I need help! I need your prices, payment plan options. I am a Texas resident and have been refused legal aid services, I am a desperate mother trying to save her child. Please.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sorry to hear all that you have been going through. It appears that this is a mult-state custody battle. You really need to hire an attorney to represent you and your child. Your situation is not very clear, perhaps you can call our office and speak with a case manager and see what we may be able to assist you with. You can also, try to contact lawyers directory by searching them through the state lawyers on this website and calling them. Many attorneys charge for a consultation because not everyone can afford an attorney and a typical child custody cases ranges from $3,000 to $7,000 or more. We don't know the complete case details, but if you are willing to represent yourself in court, we can provide you all the information you need, guidance to best represent and protect your children. Feel free to contact my office and speak with a case manager at 877-866-8665 or email help@smsattorneys.com for clarification.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2018 at 2:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters