QUESTION

I found many texts in my husband phone and the girl is telling him she enjoy him and love him!!! What grounds can I do about that?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2014 on Divorce - South Carolina
More details to this question:
My husband & I was married for 16 years April 3 would be 17 an I've been Thur so much with him verbal, and mental. I always had a problem with him cheating. Pls tell me what to do about this. And can I get spouse support from him
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you want a divorce you should make copies of all the texts you found.  Then you could file for divorce on adultery grounds, if they are supported.  Based on the length of your marriage, you may qualify for spousal support depending on many other factors.  
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 3:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters