QUESTION

i found out my 8 year old daughter is not mine , and now iw ant to remove the name off the birth certificate

Asked on Dec 26th, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
she also not letting me see the child anymore
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
On visitation: you file a petition in Family Court. On the birth certificate - you may have to file a plenary action in Supreme Court - and your chances of success are far from certain.
Answered on Dec 29th, 2014 at 8:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters