QUESTION

I found out that the man who signed my daughter’s birth certificate is not her bio dad. How do I have him removed and the real bio dad added?

Asked on Dec 24th, 2021 on Family Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I found out through a paternity test that the man who signed my daughter’s birth certificate isn’t the biological father. How can I have him removed from her birth certificate and her real dad added? I don’t know if this affects the situation in any way but the man who signed now has permanent brain damage and can’t legally make his own decisions. So he would be unable to sign anything and his family is not an option to involve.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You would have to apply for an amended birth certificate for your child and follow state procedures on processing that application. I would get a lawyer to make sure that it is processed correctly so that there are no delays or denials.
Answered on Dec 25th, 2021 at 6:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters