QUESTION

I gave a engagement ring to my Girlfriend, am I allowed to ask for it back ?

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2016 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
In New Jersey, an engagement ring is considered a conditional gift, conditional upon there being a marriage. Furthermore, NJ is also a "no-fault" state, so I don't think it would matter whether you or your fiance were the person seeking to stop the marriage. So I believe you can definitely seek the return of the ring, even if you are the person seeking to break the engagement. However, if your fiance refuses to return the ring, you may need to file a law suit. The lead New Jersey case is Aronow v. Silver, an appellate division case decided in 1987.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2016 at 12:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters