QUESTION

I gave a statement to the police when I was on Ambien, against my boyfriend stating he had choked me. I’m not sure if it actually happened or not.

Asked on Nov 05th, 2019 on Domestic Violence - Utah
More details to this question:
I was on Ambien and thought my boyfriend had choked me so I called the police. He is being charged with felony assault and when I talked to the DA they said it didn’t matter if I could remember the incident or not. Can I recant the statement since it could be false?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
Since you say you don't remember, then how can you recant it?
Answered on Nov 06th, 2019 at 7:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters