QUESTION

I get SSD and my ex wife has custody of my daughter,but SS deposits money into an account for my daughter monthly. Does that count as child support?

Asked on Feb 06th, 2013 on Child Support - New York
More details to this question:
I receive SSD and also told SS that i have a daughter. So, my ex wife has custody of her and SS then deposits money each month into an account in my daugters name that my wife has the signing rights so that the money goes toward my daughter. Does that money if more than what's in the divorce decree count as my child support?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving New York, NY
2 Awards
It will only count towards your obligation of child support if the amount that is deposited in your daughter's account is subtracted from the amount you would otherwise receive.  In otherwords, if you are receving less SSD than you normally would, and the amount is going towards the child support, then if this amount being deducted is above the amount ordered as part of your divorce then you would have a potential claim against this deduction.  
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 3:18 PM

Seth D. Schraier, Esq. Law Office of Seth Schraier 3647 Broadway Suite 4G New York, New York 10031 Cell: (914) 907-8632 www.SchraierLaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters