QUESTION

I get tuition reimbursement from my job is my employer allowed to give part of that toward child support?

Asked on Nov 28th, 2012 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
I receive tuition reimbursement from my employer for me going to school and they are giving child support part of that are they allowed to? Or are they only allowed to give what I work for in hours worked.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Need more detail to form an opinion.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 6:10 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
That all depends on the specific law in your state and the specifics of the plan by which the employer pays your tuition. Generally, the answer has to come from your employer who is legally obligated to know, and follow, the law. If you think the employer is wrong, you should consult an attorney for a more detailed answer.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 12:54 PM

Report Abuse
The Texas Family Code considers virtually all income as being subject to withholding for child support. If you have detailed questions, I suggest you hire a lawyer.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 5:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters