QUESTION

I got a certified letter by a police officer served to me by the child support court and it said Costs are waived in this title IV/the childsupportact

Asked on Feb 20th, 2020 on Child Support - Tennessee
More details to this question:
What does that mean? And it was signed by the judge and the DA and the deputy clerk voluntary nonsuit ordered action hereby be dismissed??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Nashville, TN at WalshLaw
Update Your Profile
Case is closed. It could probably be brought back, but a nonsuit means case is over. Costs waived means nobody owes court costs for the case that happened.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2020 at 8:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters