QUESTION

I got a divorce in California; now live in Arizona. In the divorce papers, Ex was to pay me $50,000 within 2 years.; that was 3 years ago.

Asked on Jan 17th, 2012 on Family Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
Question: Should i get an attorney in California or Arizona since the Ex''s assets (home) is in California?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Laura Monte
If your divorce was in California, you need to assert your rights to payment in California.    *This answers is for informational purposes only and does not create an attorney-client relationship between the question presenter and Laura B. Monte, Esq. or Donaldson Stewart, P.C.* *Laura B. Monte, Esq. is licensed to practice only in the State of Arizona.  Any answers presented are based solely on Arizona law or court case law.*
Answered on Jan 30th, 2012 at 1:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters