QUESTION

I got a job interview and am going to get hired,I have a bench warrant for child support, will it affect me from getting the job,cn they just garnish

Asked on Apr 17th, 2020 on Child Support - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Can my possible new employer just garnish it from my check?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Short Hills, NJ at Diamond & Diamond, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you have a bench warrant outstanding for non-payment of child support, it means you fell behind on payments, causing an arrearage setting and then probation filed an application with the court for sanctions for non-payment & a court entered an order for your arrest. So, eventually probation will discover that you are working & the police will be dispatched to your place of employment to arrest you & you will then be taken from your new employment in handcuffs. Not a good way to start your new job. My suggestion is that you reach out to the probation department NOW & let them know that you have a new job & that you want to square away your arrears with a payment plan. Make sure you get the name (first & last) of whomever you are speaking with at probation & his email address. If you can work out an arrangement for the payment of the arrears, you must confirm it in writing to the person you spoke with. Simply having a telephone call with "someone" from probation, will not stop you from being arrested since there is no way to verify if your story is true. Your letter to the person in probation needs to state that you are confirming the conversation on XXXX 2020 ( CS number XXXXXX) as to the outstanding bench warrant for non-payment of child support & that you & he agreed that you would begin paying XXXX to probation weekly beginning XXXXX to pay off the arrears & to pay your weekly child support going forward. Confirm his telephone number in the email as well to prove your effort to resolve this issue. Next, you need to let your new employer know that you have an order for arrest outstanding for nonpayment of child support but that you are addressing it responsibility & you have worked out an arrangement with probation for repayment. The worst thing you can do is ignore the order & think that you can simply begin working a new job & that everything will be ok. It won’t. Be proactive & begin that process today. 
Answered on Apr 20th, 2020 at 11:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters