QUESTION

i got a new job and hopes of fulltime employment and it is bettering my life

Asked on Nov 05th, 2014 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
how do i go about changing custody arrangements if he is not agreeable to anything? neither parent pays child support but most of the financial bills fall onto me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Benjamin Harris
You would file a motion to change placement.  If there has never been an order regarding placement, then you will be asking for an initial placement order.  Depending upon the circumstances, the two parents will be sent to mediation, and if you are unable to reach an agreement in mediation, the court will appoint a guardian ad litem.  The guardian ad litem is an attorney who is appointed to represent the child(ren) and will make recommendations for the placement arrangement that is in the best interests of the child(ren).
Answered on Nov 10th, 2014 at 1:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters