QUESTION

I got arrested & had a friend pickup my kids. CPS deemed them Fictive Kin & told them I have to be supervised when I get out. Can I take my kids back?

Asked on May 30th, 2022 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
When I was in jail for 24hrs roughly. CPS went to interview my kids at my friends house and deemed my friend Fictive Kin. They told my friend I can't leave with my kids and I must be supervised. I'm out of jail now and case was dismissed. Can I legally pickup my kids? I haven't met with a social worker or been given any paperwork. All I did was call a friend to pick them up when I was getting arrested.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Your situation is unclear and it would be very unwise for any counsel to suggest a response without seeing the actual CPS and dismissal paperwork.  Yoiu should assemlbe all documents and schedule a consultaiton with a family law specialist to review the documents and determine yoiur precise situation.
Answered on May 30th, 2022 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters