QUESTION

I got child support papers in the mail, that's not my child. what should I do?

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2014 on Child Support - Nevada
More details to this question:
What do I need to do, I don't want to go to court and don't want to pay for a child that is not mine. Is there something I can do? 
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
That's not nearly enough information to even hazard a guess as to what is going on, or where it is going on. I suggest you start with the information and materials posted at: http://willicklawgroup.com/paternity/ http://willicklawgroup.com/child-support/ Then, if you are uncertain what to do or how to do it, you should schedule a consultation with a family law specialist.  if the case is not here, but elsewhere, you will want to contact an attorney in the jurisdiction where the underlying case is pending.
Answered on Aug 25th, 2014 at 4:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters