QUESTION

i got court documentation of charges being filled against me but i have a hyphenated last name as it shows on my birth certificate and my S.S

Asked on Nov 22nd, 2014 on Domestic Violence - Nevada
More details to this question:
Charges are being filled against me for domestic violence with assault useing a deadly weapon. My boyfriend received a letter from a district attorney. Though the document did not have my full name like as my birth certificate says. Is this considered acceptable or will the case be dismissed because it is not my full birth name?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Never put a lot of stock on trivial typos -- many cases ignore such, and charging instruments can be amended.  That said, your best bet is to consult an experienced criminal defense attorney.
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2014 at 12:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters