QUESTION

I got divorced 31 years ago in Florida.

Asked on Dec 09th, 2018 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
After being divorced 4 31 years, my ex is now asking 4 alimony. Am I responsible by law.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA chris@crlawtampa.com
The answer is no....unless the final judgment reserved jurisdiction over her request for alimony. For ex, if you retire, she can come back and petition the court. Hope this helps, Chris Ragano, Esq.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2018 at 5:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters