QUESTION

I got divorced in 2013, we split all marital assets and she bought me out, since she bought me out, is this money part of the settlement of assets?

Asked on Feb 28th, 2014 on Divorce - Louisiana
More details to this question:
Do I have to pay taxes since it was a division of property?
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

This is more a tax question than a legal question, so I suggest you consult with a tax accountant. I will also suggest that if any of the money came as your portion of a retirement account, 401(K) or IRA, then it certainly may be taxable. Generally speaking, however, the division of a marital account, or other asset should be a non-taxable event.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 7:32 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
You need to direct your question to a tax attorney, not a legal generalist.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 9:56 AM

Report Abuse
Mediation Attorney serving Bloomfield, NJ at Cassandra T. Savoy, PC
Update Your Profile
Call your accountant.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 9:23 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I cannot answer on the facts presented.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 8:34 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
You should really any tax issues with an accountant or tax attorney.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 8:29 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
I do not believe you would have to pay taxes on the division you describe.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2014 at 8:21 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Tax refund? If you filed separately for 2013, that would be your money and what she gets for her refund is hers.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 6:22 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Generally it is considered a distribution of assets and you should not have to pay taxes on it. You may need to talk to a tax adviser and review your divorce agreement to be sure.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 6:22 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Yes it's part of the division of assets and no you don't have to pay taxes on it.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 6:21 PM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
No, you do not have to pay taxes on your receipt of funds representing your one-half value of the community.
Answered on Mar 03rd, 2014 at 5:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters