QUESTION

i got married and reside in nj, but my husband lives in Florida, idk his address .. How do I go about a divorce

Asked on Nov 16th, 2014 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I don't know my husbands address and he refuses to have any communications with me at this point ... I want a divorce but idk how to go about it ... We got married in nj and I still live in nj but he moved to fl
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You can file for divorce in New Jersey if you have been living here for a year.  You will have to serve him with a copy of the divorce complaint, and will have to send it regular mail and certified mail to the last known address.  You will also have to send something to the court if he does not sign for the certified mail, and indicate that you sent it certified and regular mail, that the regular mail did not come back undeliverable, and that he refused to sign for the certified mail.  You will be able to find a last know address for him online using something like White Pages, or something similar. 
Answered on Nov 17th, 2014 at 8:38 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters