QUESTION

I got married but never changed my name through the state of Wisconsin so am I really married, because now I am getting divorced.

Asked on Jan 25th, 2018 on Divorce - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
My marriage license has burns as my last name but when I went to get a new drivers license they said it don't match my social security card and it was because when I got married my name was never changed through the state so really my last name is Thill.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
read my blog at our law firm’s web site on “putative marriages.” If you took out a proper license and you had an officiated wedding, you are legally married, whether you kept your maiden name or not, in my opinion.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2018 at 5:14 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters