QUESTION

I got married December 27th 2019, I want a divorce. Does my husband really get half of everything

Asked on Feb 19th, 2020 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
I have been married less than 2 months. I want a divorce over abuse. My ex is saying he is going to take half my house, car, and annuity that I got from a hospital when I was a kid. (I was raped by a male nurse)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Short answer: "no."  Community property goes to the property accrued during the marriage.  Please review the information about property division here, and do not allow yourself to be bullied or threatened; I strongly suggest a consultation with a qualified family law specialist, in this office or another, as to both divorce and annultment options (which you can review here).
Answered on Feb 20th, 2020 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters