QUESTION

I got married in L.A. in 2013 me amd my wife have been seperated since 2017. I moved to vegas in 2018 and been here ever since. Can i file in Nevada?

Asked on Sep 07th, 2020 on Divorce - Nevada
More details to this question:
I also wanted to know if we have to attend family meditation classes due to the fact out two daughters were conceived before we were married. Please let me know how i should start this process i want to remarried.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Short answer:  yes.  Long answer: it depends on what you wish to accomplish; it is also unclear who lives where, at least as to the children.  The Nevada court can dissolve the marriage, but it is clear that there are other issues, including child custody and support.  Look at the materials posted here and here, and probably check out the pages on Divorce, Property, and Spousal Support, and then especially the article "The Basics of Family law Jurisdiction" (on both the Child Support and Child Custody pages), and then call, ask any preliminary follow up questions, and consider scheduling a consultation to go over all of your facts circumstances, rights, obligations, and options.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2020 at 5:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters