QUESTION

I got married in Las Vegas on Oct 24th, 2014 and we want an annulment. Can we get one?

Asked on Dec 16th, 2014 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
One of the reasons we got married was so that I could have health insurance but we missed the window to apply for it and now we have to wait another year (meaning I will have to do without insurance for another year and no I can't get Obamacare--it's useless in my case). We want to annul our marriage and then get remarried to reset the clock on when we can apply for my health insurance. Is this possible?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Short version, yes, but I express no opinion on whether it will achieve the result you desire (the "resetting the clock" thing, which is an insurance issue).  A straightforward Complaint for annulment, or in the alternative, divorce, could be filed and if uncontested, would presumably be summarily granted, but before you go re-setting your legal status to try to machinate insurance coverage, you might be better served by finding a good insurance agent and finding out if that is really the most efficient way to get you to where you want to go.
Answered on Dec 16th, 2014 at 1:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters