QUESTION

I got married in NJ and filed for divorce in Dominican republic what are the steps to follow to validate the divorce in NJ.

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2017 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Anthony Van Zwaren
If you are divorced in Dominican Republic there are no further steps to validate the divorce in NJ unless the divorce in DR did not require notice to your ex. In which case, if there was no notification of a divorce in DR and your ex spouse didn't have the opportunity to resond then he or she could contest it in NJ.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2017 at 1:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters