QUESTION

I got married in South Africa to a South African. How do I get a divorce?

Asked on Feb 07th, 2018 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I was 20 years old when I got married Iโ€™m 27 now and I donโ€™t have any contact with him. Bu believe he still lives in South Africa. I live in Florida. How do I get a divorce?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
   As long as you have lived in Florida for more than 6 months you can file for divorce.  There is a method to publish in a local paper to "serve" your spouse, after you have filed an affidavit that you do not know his whereabouts.     The court can grant you a divorce, but cannot make any determinations regarding any  property you own, any alimony or child issues (though I do not think you have a child with him).     Hope this helps!   Good luck, Cindy S. Vova  Law Offices of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. Broward/Boca Raton 954-316-3496/561-962-2785 info@vovalaw.com
Answered on Feb 09th, 2018 at 5:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters