QUESTION

I got married then found out my husband's divorce was never finalized. we filed and it is done. Do we need to re marry?

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2014 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes, you will need to remarry because when you married the first time, your spouse was not divorced.  Now that he is divorced, you can now remarry without any issues.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2014 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters