QUESTION

I got tpred why do I have to still pay child supportshe was adopted less then 3 months after how can I get them to stop charging me

Asked on Sep 30th, 2018 on Child Support - Florida
More details to this question:
The caseworker was trying to get my daughter adopted by her other paternal grandmother from the beginning so never gave me a chance . She lied constantly so I had no chance but now that she was adopted she still fighting for child support my license was suspended bc of this the tpr even says I'm not mentally stable enough to keep a job and reads like I shouldn't have to is there anything I can do I wouldn't mind paying if she would let me see her but if not I don't think i should have to pay. what can I do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Heather Cherepkai
The child support is most likely arrearages and the State is enforcing the payment as the State provided for your child during the time the child was removed from your custody until your rights were terminated.  You may want to speak to someone with the Department of Revenue to verify that you are not accumulating current support payments. 
Answered on Oct 04th, 2018 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters