QUESTION

I habe a child support court order to pay $384 per week for three children in Massachusetts. the mother worked per diem bringing hime $70 per week.

Asked on May 11th, 2015 on Family Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
She is now working as a registered nurse. Her salary has increased. Do I have the right or any chance to have my support lowered?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In order to get a modification of child support, you most prove the occurrence of a substantial change of circumstance.  Before filing the motion to modify, you should run the child support guidelines using your current income and her ex's estimated income (if she won't share her actual income) and check to see if there is a substantial difference with the current child support order. 
Answered on May 12th, 2015 at 4:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters