QUESTION

I had a baby a few months ago and I was wondering if the father can force me to take a DNA test to prove she is his daughter?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2016 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
I have not asked for any support of any kind from him or his family. We were not in a relationship prior to or after the birth of my daughter.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
The "father" can go to court and ask the court to order a DNA test. I assume he is not on the birth certificate. If he is, he can go to court to ask for a parenting plan without the DNA test. If you want to minimize the chances of his being in your child's life you will have no contact with him, do not give him your address or phone number, don't let him know if you move and will never use any public benefits (welfare, medicaid etc) all of which trigger the State to seek child support to repay the tax payer for your use of the benefit. If he is already in the child's life because you're allowing him to see the child, then go to court and do what is right - establish child support and a parenting plan.
Answered on May 16th, 2016 at 5:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters